top of page
Page Banner.jpg

PRIVACY

Privacy and cookies

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal information in connection with your use of our website. It is not intended to override any other privacy policy we provide you in other circumstances. We may change this privacy policy at any time by making an updated version available on our website.

What information we collect

We may collect information about how you interact with our website, including which pages you visit, how long you spend on them, and information about the device you access them from including device identifiers, IP address, the web page you visited prior to coming to our website, information about your browser and device including browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, language, and other settings. We collect this information using cookies and other similar tracking technology.

Cookies policy

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser or visiting www.aboutcookies.org which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

We may also from time to time receive personal information about you from third parties where it is legally permissible for them to share your information with us, for example because you have made an online donation.

How we use your information

We use your personal information to:

  • Send you information you request from us, promote our fundraising and other activities, personalise our communications with you, and address your queries and requests

  • Use data analytics to improve our website’s operation, content and experience as necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our website updated and relevant, and administer it, including troubleshooting and testing

  • As otherwise may be necessary to further our legitimate interests in managing and administering our work and services efficiently and effectively, or we have a legal obligation to do so


Who we share your information with

We will only disclose your personal information when we have a lawful basis to do so, including where:

  • You have consented to us doing so (for example, to third parties such as the London Marathon organisers)

  • Required by legal obligations we are subject to

  • It is necessary for the provision of our services or information, or otherwise necessary to further our legitimate interests in meeting our charitable aims


How long we keep your information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, or where we have another lawful basis to retain it.

Your rights

Depending on the circumstances you may have certain rights over your personal information, including the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information and obtain a copy of the information we hold about you

  • Withdraw your consent at any time to our processing your personal information or sending you marketing materials (including fundraising requests)

  • Correct your personal information that we hold where it is incomplete or inaccurate

  • Have your personal information erased where there is no good reason for us continuing to use or retain it

  • Request that your personal information is used only for restricted purposes

  • Object to your personal information being processed if the lawful basis for processing your personal information is either our or a third party’s legitimate interests or in the public interest

  • Require your personal information be transferred to you or a third party

  • Lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK)


If you have any questions, please contact us.

bottom of page